Black Seed Oil – a miracle from nature! For thousands of years, black cumin has served in many cultures as a healing agent. It alleviated various types of ailments, both external and internal. Ancient medics recommended black cumin for weakness, against hyperactivity, locally for premature graying of hair and aging of the skin. It is mentioned by the Sumerians and Egyptian hieroglyphics. Two pitchers of nigella seeds were found in the tomb of Tutankhamen, indicating the importance of this plant in ancient Egypt, where black cumin was believed to cure everything but death. References to the medicinal properties of nigella can be found even in the Old Testament, in the Book of Isaiah. Therefore, it belongs to biblical plants that have recently aroused great interest and are the subject of many publications. Black cumin oil is liquid gold, which is said to have been appreciated by Cleopatra herself. We have a lot to be grateful for the ancient Greeks, Romans, Arabs and Egyptians – they discovered and spread the use of black cumin seeds in cooking, medicine and cosmetics.
Black cumin (Nigella Sativa) is a small plant with purple, blue or white flowers. It grows in Eastern Europe, the Middle East and Western Asia. It is also grown in the southern part of the Polish. Black cumin is often called black cumin. The Latin name Nigella Sativa probably comes from the color of the seeds (Latin niger – black, nigellus – black cumin). Although it looks inconspicuous, this shrub has two faces – it decorates our gardens and produces fruits, which fruits contain small black seeds with a characteristic, triangular shape and an intense, bitter taste and smell.
Small black cumin seeds are a real treasury of biologically active compounds. They contain from 30-50% of oil, 85% of which are unsaturated fatty acids: linoleic 53%, oleic 23%, γ-linolenic 0.4-1% and rarely found in nature, eicosadiene – 2.6-3%, as well as oleomiristic, oleopalmitenic, margarine, margarooleic acids. Saturated fatty acids contained in seeds are: palmitic 12.5%, myristic, stearic, peanut. The seeds also contain: flavonoids, essential oils, including thymoquinone (which has anti-cancer potential and anti-inflammatory properties), vitamin E, B vitamins, beta-carotene, biotin, protein, alkaloids, tannins, saponins, essential amino acids, minerals: calcium, magnesium, iron, sodium, potassium, zinc and selenium.
As a result of cold pressing of black cumin seeds, a valuable oil is obtained, called the gold of the pharaohs, characterized by a dark brown color, bitter taste and intense, spicy-earthy aroma. The oil can be consumed in salads, marinades or with bread. It can only be used cold, because when heated it loses its properties. It works great as a healing agent directly to drink, or in capsules, it can also be used externally on the skin or hair.
This mixture will help you maintain healthy hair and healthy roots!
Mix the black seed oil in equal parts with coconut oil into a container such as a jar or bowl.
Apply the mixture to your hair before going into the shower
After leaving the shower, leave the mixture in your hair for an additional 30 minutes to allow it to soak into your scalp and roots.
Studies have shown that thingredients contained in black cumin seeds have a wide range of properties beneficial to our health, used in pharmacy and the cosmetics industry – here they are:
- In upper respiratory tract infections (colds, coughs, catarrh and bronchitis), it reduces the number of eosinophils, cytokines and inflammatory cells in the lung tissue, relieving the symptoms of pneumonia.
- It has anti-asthmatic effect – the combination of nigellone and thymoquinone causes the expansion and reduction of bronchial edema. In people with asthma who drank the prepared black cumin seed extract (15ml / kg) for three months, all symptoms of this disease were significantly alleviated, and the result of the lung function test was clearly improved.
- It has an antihistamine effect – it is an excellent means in the fight against allergies, as well as with factors causing inflammation that cause nasal congestion and watery eyes. It clearly supports the treatment of atopic dermatitis and eczema. Effectively reduces the number of IgE in nasal discharge. In many cases, a reduction in nasal congestion, itching and sneezing attacks has been observed.
- Used in the treatment of rheumatic diseases, it reduces swelling and pain caused by inflammation.
- It exhibits anticancer, antioxidant, antimicrobial, antispasmodic, analgesic and immunomodulatory effects.
- Strengthens the immune system.
- It prevents inflammation of the skin, including acne lesions.
- It is a natural antibiotic, has antibacterial and antiviral properties. In people who received black cumin oil, inhibition of the hepatitis C virus (HCV) and improvement in blood counts and protein levels were observed.
- The active substances contained in the seeds have a protective effect on the stomach membrane, protect the kidneys and liver from the harmful effects of toxins.
- It has a diuretic effect, reduces the level of oxalates in the urine, making it an effective remedy against kidney stones.
- Lowers cholesterol and triglycerides. It reduces the risk of developing atherosclerotic lesions, protects against an increase in homocysteine concentration, which prevents excessive formation of atherosclerotic plaque.
- Regulates the level of sugar and insulin in the blood.
- Protects against ionizing radiation in radiotherapy.
- It has antidepressant, calming and anxiolytic effects. It positively affects the work of the brain.
- It inhibits the growth of Candida Albicans pathogens and gram-positive bacteria in the intestines.
We cannot recommend enough that you should try “The liquid gold Of The Pharaohs” – You will not regret it! A miracle substance that helps with dozens of health difficulties from high blood pressure to cholesterol levels. Don’t wait! Order to try it today!
Leave A Comment